Temperature receptors in treatment of neurogenic bladder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Akira  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40347109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Satoshi  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00343369)
OOWATASHI Akihiko  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助教 (30295282)
KAWAHIRA Kazumi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20117493)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords温熱 / ラズベリーケトン / ラット / シストメトリー / シスメトリー / 温度受容体 / 排尿筋
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of warming on detrusor smooth muscle contraction and the effect of warming and intravesical infusion of raspberry ketone on micturition reflex in rats. Warming inhibited high K and carbachol-induced contractions and reduced resting tension and amplitude of spontaneous contraction. Inhibition of carbachol. induced contraction was due to the inhibition of intracellular calcium mobilization. Warming tended to reduce pressure threshold for inducing micturition, micturition pressure and basal pressure. Intravesical infusion of raspberry ketone had no effect on micturition reflex.