Pre and post operative self-efficacy and leg length discrepancy after total knee and hip arthroplasty: a proposal for new rehabilitation approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Toshimitsu  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40288816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKAMO Yoshimi  東北大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60362472)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 認知行動療法 / 運動器疾患 / 人工関節 / 自己効力感 / 脚長差 / リハビリテーション医学
Research Abstract
We investigated the influence which self-efficacy and leg length discrepancy have on an outcome of patients after total knee and hip arthroplasty. Moreover, we considered postoperative rehabilitation approach which introduced cognitive behavior therapy for the purpose of making a postoperative patient's behavior range expand. It became clear that self-efficacy and leg length discrepancy had affected QOL after total knee and hip arthroplasty. Postoperative rehabilitation approach which introduced cognitive behavior therapy was able to be considered as a new rehabilitation method after total knee and hip arthroplasty.