Studies on making of the horticultural therapy practice manual as the care technique that medical care, the care cost reduction of the elderly person in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KOURA Seigo  九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (90310044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Noriyuki  九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (50331153)
OSHIKAWA Takeshi  九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (50435195)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords園芸療法 / マニュアル / 医療介・護経費 / 医療・介護経費削減 / 介護技術 / マニュアル化 / 高齢者 / 福祉施設 / 実践マニュアル
Research Abstract
Generally, horticultural therapy is a non-pharmacological therapy used for a number of physical and mental health outcomes. Various studies of horticultural therapy programs have demonstrated the positive effects on schizophrenic behavior and those suffering from depression. For elderly persons and communities, engaging in horticultural activities may help to improve the stability of the mind and generally facilitate a much broader and a more positive attitude. It was shown to be the care technique that an expense could reduce by it schematized an effect of the horticultural therapy, and having thought generally or healthy increase activity.