A study of relevance between general malaise and exercise of a junior high school student
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Sho  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50160924)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中学生 / 不定愁訴 / 血圧 / 動脈スティフネス / 生活習慣 / 脈波伝播速度 / 身長 / 運動 / ストレス / 女性ホルモン / 心拍数 / 運動習慣 / 脈波伝搬速度 / 気圧
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relevance between general malaise and exercise of a junior high school student. It was evaluated from cross-sectional data of 741 students and vertical data of 41 students. It was statistically relevant between general malaise and quantity of physical activity, living habit and eating breakfast. And it was statistically relevant between arterial stiffness and obesity, and rate of growing taller. It agreed with the results of cross-sectional data and vertical data.