Development of Children's Death Cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Taku  東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (60266450)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords死生観の教育 / 心理的発達 / 子ども / 死の認識 / 発達
Research Abstract
We developed the Death Cognition Inventory for Children(DCIC); applicable for 10 to 18 years old. So we investigated the death cognition of Japanese children by DCIC.
As a general knowledge, Children's Death Concept is built by three elements ; Non-functionality, Universality and Irreversibility. In the decades, some researchers found that children believed that dead man could live again after death. We found another element of death which is Narrativity. We believe that the researchers could not clearly divide the Narrativity from Irreversibility.