Psychological Study on Simultaneous information strategy for improvement in athletic performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2011)
Nara Women's University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Haruo  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (10128572)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Sayaka  山梨県環境宇科学研究所, 研究員
HONJI Keiko  奈良女子大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科
NAGAI Yukiko  奈良女子大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科
YAMADA Mayumi  奈良女子大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords同時的情報処理 / 注意 / 精神生理学 / バイオフィードバック / CNV / 競争事態 / 競技不安 / 視線パターン / 競技パフォーマンス / EEG / 競争 / 不安 / 誘発脳波 / vigilance / アイカメラ
Research Abstract
Regarded as the simultaneous information processing ability to hold multi-dimensional information, to select the optimum strategy instantly, and to carry out, this research was aimed to demonstrate the empirical evidences on competitive performance improvement, which were theoretically composed of consistency of objectives, adaptability, agility, unconsciousness and automaticism, efficiency, and resource saving. Exoeriments were conducted as an indicator of performance improvement on the basis of visual search strategy, CNV, and trait anxiety. From those results, fundamental strategies to cope with interpersonal cognitive stress in competition were suggested for psychophysiological biofeedback technique.