Evaluation of dynamic balance and set up the program for developing the function : focusing on COP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuhiko  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (20057699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANG Yun  岩国短期大学, 幼児教育科, 講師 (80457275)
ISHII Yoshimasa  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00397978)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動的姿勢 / バランス / 評価 / 安全 / 指導プログラム / 立位姿勢 / 転倒回避 / トレーニング / 外乱 / 高齢者 / 転倒予防
Research Abstract
The‘balance adaptation to the disturbance' is one of the most important points to develop the balance control. In this study, the“step strategy reaction program‘' was developed. Furthermore, the horizontal shifting stimulus was given to the subject for evaluate the dynamic balance. The subject was suggested to use the‘step strategy' of stepping forward or backward for keeping the COP on stable position. This training program is demonstrated as one of the best protecting for protecting from fall down also the previously demonstrated, much simple program of“step reaction program”.