Change in behavioral selection time after COORDINATION EXERCISE requiring reactability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Toshiyasu  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 客員教授 (50053294)
Research Collaborator KITO Tomonori  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (80453596)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコーディネーション運動 / スポーツトレーニング / 行動選択能力 / 認知機能
Research Abstract
The present study focused on 'behavioral selection', and investigated whether the behavioral selection time(BST) is altered by briefly performing coordination exercise(CE). Participants were asked to perform two response time tasks ; a simple response time task(SRT) and a Go/NoGo choice response time task(CRT). These tasks were carried out before and after CE. We defined BST as the difference between SRT and CRT. In the result, BST tended to come shorter for high performance players after CE and longer for low performance players. Our finding shows that cognitive functions, such as behavioral selection, were influenced by short-time CE.