The support program for the children's activities in a natural environment offered by the senior volunteers and its influence on seniors and children's physical and mental health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Hayato  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (50213442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIGAKI Toshio  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (20057376)
KUWADA Yoko  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (20083058)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高齢者 / ボランティア / 自然体験 / 子ども / 心身 / 健康 / 自然体験活動 / 世代間交流 / 遊び
Research Abstract
This study was to clarify the support program for the children's activities in a natural environment offered by the senior volunteers and its influence on seniors and children's physical and mental health. From the results of analysis, through engaging in the program, the scores of self-efficacy was significantly increased in children(P<0.05), and mentally satisfaction and social networks were promoted in senior volunteers. This support program will have good potentials to improve the seniors and children's physical and mental health status.