A study on stress evaluation of the second hand smoke exposure by salivary catecholamine metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KATSUMATA Masao  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80169482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWADA Tomoyuki  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00224791)
INAGAKI Hirofumi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50213111)
HIRATA Yukiyo  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40322515)
HIRATA Kimiko  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (70445815)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords受動喫煙 / ストレス評価 / 唾液 / カテコールアミン代謝物 / HPLC 分析 / コルチゾール / HPLC定量分析 / 受動喫堙
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to perform stress evaluation of the second hand smoke (SHS) exposure by salivary catecholamine metabolites. SHS exposure was surveyed by a questionnaire, and salivary cotinine level was measured for the nonsmokers. Then, the subjects were loaded with Uchida-Kraepelin test, and salivary cortisol and 3-Methoxy-4-hydroxyphenylglycol (MHPG) of catecholamine metabolite level was measured. Salivary MHPG level of a subject exposed to second hand smoke was significantly high after Uchida-Kraepelin test. Therefore, the salivary MHPG level was suggested to be valuable as a stress evaluation of second hand smoke exposure.