Investigation of common markers to depressive symptoms and metabolic syndrome-for the prevention and intervention studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2010-2011)
Fujita Health University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Hirohito  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (20319338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKIBARA Hiroyuki  静岡県立大学, 環境科学研究所, 助教 (20403701)
MATSUNAGA Masahiro  生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 特任助教 (00533960)
KANEKO Hirosho  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (60214467)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords抑うつ / メタボリックシンドローム / 慢性炎症 / 酸化 / 脂肪酸 / サイトカイン / 精神的ストレス / 予防 / うつ
Research Abstract
To investigate the common indicators to metabolic syndrome and depressive symptoms, a cross-sectional study was carried out on women and men in general population. Different serum indicators concerning lipid-or glyco-metabolisms were related to depressive symptoms between male and female population. In addition, an antioxidant appeared to reduce the depressive symptoms. Genotypes in the fatty acid synthase were found to be associated with depressive symptoms. Some common indices to metabolic syndrome and depressive symptoms were presented.