Study on the effectiveness of diet or exercise therapy for young obese males in terms of insulin resistance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Teruhiko  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (90262906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIDA Yoshiharu  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (10169295)
AKIMA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (40292841)
ISHIDA Koji  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (50193321)
KATAYAMA Keisho  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (40343214)
ENOKI Hiromi  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 准教授 (90524497)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生活習慣病 / インスリン抵抗性 / カロリー制限 / 運動
Research Abstract
Appropriate lifestyle choices when persons are young and healthy are critical for the maintenance of life-long health in an ageing society. In the present study, diet and exercise habits surveyed among young obese males showed various characteristics. However, each individual had different lifestyle-related problems, which would demand individualized measures. Caloric restriction with exercise for 4 weeks strongly suppressed insulin resistance and chronic inflammatory status, but the effects were weaker by caloric restriction alone, indicating importance of exercise to enhance metabolic benefits with diet therapy.