Project/Area Number |
21500688
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Louis Pasteur Center For Medical Research (2010-2011) Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Yukari (財)ルイ・パストゥール医学研究センター, 基礎研究部, 室長 (80530253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKANAMI Yoshikazu 大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40206777)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 運動 / 身体活動 / アディポサイトカイン / 内臓脂肪 / 動脈硬化 |
Research Abstract |
The present study aimed to elucidate changes in various adipocytokines in response to sufficient decrease in visceral fat achieved following exercise training for preventing or improving metabolic syndrome, as well as the roles of these adipocytokines in the prevention of atherosclerosis and diabetes. After 16 weeks of exercise, the visceral fat area of subjects decreased significantly and significant improvements were seen in serum levels of adiponectin(Ad), leptin resistin, visfatin, retinol binding protein 4(RBP4), and tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-). Among these factors, only changes in serum Ad levels had significantly negative correlations with changes in visceral fat area and TNF-αThese findings suggest that improvement of chronic inflammation of visceral fat tissue resulting from the decrease in visceral fat volume caused by exercise leads to decreased TNF-αproduction as well as increases in Ad, an anti-atherogenic and anti-diabetic factor.