Function and usability as antioxidants of traditional foods in the Kaga and Noto areas of Ishikawa prefecture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TERASAWA Naoko  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (00227513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Masatsune  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (60210051)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords加賀野菜 / 能登野菜 / 機能性 / 抗酸化性 / アントシアニン
Research Abstract
The function of traditional foods in the Kaga and Noto areas of Ishikawa prefecture was investigated. Kaga Renkon showed a strong inhibitory effect on tyrosinase and aldose reductase. The radical scavenging activity and color intensity of the red Zuiki pigment remained at almost the same level during a heat treatment at 120℃for 60min. The effect of this pigment on lipid peroxidation in cookies was also investigated, the cookies in which 0. 05% of dough had been substituted by the pigment showing inhibition of the peroxide value. Inhibition of the SOD activity and glycosylation process was higher with the Zuiki pigment than with keracyanin which is a Zuiki anthocyanin. The results indicate that a component of Zuiki other than anthocyanin was involved in this activity.