Development of the diet therapy considering polymorphisms of metabolic syndrome related gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Akira  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (70171733)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 食事療法 / 遺伝子多型 / アンギオテンシノーゲン / アドレナリンβ3受容体 / 脱共役たんぱく質 / アドレナリンβ3受容体遺伝子 / 脱共役たんぱく質遺伝子 / アンギオテンシノーゲン遺伝子 / 肥満 / 高血圧 / 運動療法 / 生活習慣病 / β3アドレナリン受容体
Research Abstract
The intervention study by diet and exercise therapy for 6 months was performed in 101 patients with metabolic syndrome. The effects of polymorphisms of hypertension related gene, angiotensinogen gene and obesity related gene, adrenalin β3 receptor(Adβ3R) gene and uncoupling protein-1(UCP-1) gene on the change of metabolic syndrome related factors during the intervention were investigated.
Considering the results of the study, the effects of diet and exercise therapy on metabolic syndrome related factors may be larger than that of polymorphism of metabolic syndrome related gene.