Studies on high carbohydrate diet-induced transcription factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionMatsumoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazuya  松本大学, 大学院・健康科学研究科, 教授 (20263238)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインスリン / 高炭水化物食 / SHARP / 時計遺伝子 / 血糖調節 / 食品成分 / 糖尿病 / SHARP-2 / ゲニステイン / ダイゼイン / NF-kB
Research Abstract
Both SHARP-1 and SHARP-2 are high carbohydrate diet-induced transcription factors. We assume that these factors are involved in the lowering of blood glucose level via a suppression of hepatic gluconeogenesis by insulin. In this study, a mechanism(s) controlling expressions of these genes was analyzed. As the results, we showed that insulin induced the level of SHARP-1 mRNA, gene expression of SHARP-1 but not SHARP-2 was regulated by AMP-activated protei kinase, and that genistein, a soybean isoflavone, and EGCG, a green tea polyphenol, rapidly induced these gene expressions as well as insulin.