Palatability and koku of food-studies on their characteristics and measures how to control over-eating
Project/Area Number |
21500808
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Kio University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAUCHI Masao 畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40191986)
SAKATA Susumu 畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20142383)
TAKEMURA Motohide 大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (70192169)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 味覚 / 美味しさ / こく / 食行動 / 味覚閾値 / おいしさ |
Research Abstract |
A survey to delineate the concept of koku showed that taste complexity together with enhancement of umami are essential for the induction of koku. Glutathione known as a koku-inducing substance was found to enhance the taste of inosinate in mice. Palatable foods with koku suppressed the activity of the prefrontal cortex when measured with the fNIRS technique. The importance of a certain odor has been suggested to suppress over-eating.