Development of teaching m aterials for chemical experiments used in the training course for the renewal of teacher's certificates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2011)
The Open University of Japan (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
OGINO Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 客員研究員 (00004292)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGINO Kazuko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (40004353)
INOMATA Shinji  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (50241518)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords化学教育 / 科学教育 / 化学実験 / 教員免許状更新講習 / 実験教材 / マイクロスケール化学実験 / 教材開発 / モルボックス / クロマトグラフィー / 気体反応 / 普及活動 / マイクロスケールクロマトグラフィー / 錯体 / 錯形成・錯解離反応 / マイクロビュレット / 錯形成 / 錯解離 / EDTA
Research Abstract
A variety of teaching materials for chemical experiments have been developed, which can be used in the training course for the renewal of teacher 's certificates. Reactions of gases and metal ions in solution are mainly emp loyed in this research . The former reactions are simple , so that students can easily underst an d the stoichiometry and its importance. From the latter reactions, students can learn many important concepts of chemistry. The developed teaching materials ar e used in the lectures of the Open University of Japan. The outcome has been presented in many conferences, symposia , workshops , etc .