Improving vocal-tract models for intuitive understanding of the mechanisms of human speech production and applications for education in acoustics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Takayuki  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80266072)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自然科学教育 / 音響教育教材開発 / 音声生成 / 声道模型 / 可視化 / 母音 / 科学教育 / 音響教育
Research Abstract
In our previous studies, we have developed several physical models of human speech organs, such as the vocal tract and the lungs. These models give an intuitive understanding of the mechanisms of speech production, and we have shown that they are extremely useful in a wide range of situations including science workshops for children and university lectures. Each model has different advantages, and the best model to use depends on the application. In the current study, therefore, we first investigated what types of models were currently available for each application we identified, we improved already existing models and identified new ways to use them, and we developed new models for other new applications. Finally, we evaluated how well suited the models are for each application we identified.