Development of Teaching Materials for Optical Experiments by Using Practical and Inexpensive Block-Type Optical Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
BABA Kazutaka  仙台高等専門学校, 知能エレクトロニクス工学科, 教授 (10192709)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords工学教育 / 光学素子 / 理科教材 / 糖度計 / 波長合分波器 / 分光特性 / 複屈折性 / 波長板 / 屈折率測定法 / 白色光源 / 光ビーム / 波長合・分波器 / 偏光スプリッタ / 屈折率測定 / 複屈折 / 分光器 / 光計測
Research Abstract
In this project, I have developed novel teaching materials for optical experiments. The teaching materials should be used for teaching experiments and open classes in universities, colleges, and high schools because those materials are practical and inexpensive. We have researched and developed the teaching materials on following guideline ;(1) optical devices used as the teaching materials should be formed as cubic blocks with aperture of 2×2 cm, and(2) commercially expensive optical devices should be originally developed by using cheaper materials. I have developed various teaching materials for optical experiments by using those block-type optical devices. In particular, I have successfully fabricated a Brix scale kit, in which measured optical power is similar to theoretical one.