Construction of the Model for Promoting Public Understanding of Science and Technology "Rainbow Colored Science-Walker(Science and Engineering Map Demonstration)"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
HOSHIYA Taiji  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所管理部, 技術主幹 (20446404)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISIKAWA Masahiro  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任教授 (50029287)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自然科学教育(数学、理科、物理・化学・生物・地学、情報) / きっづ光科学館ふぉとん / 教員研修 / SPP事業 / 施設訪問研究 / 課題設定型 / 持続活動型 / 循環サークル型 / 動機づけ・原体験 / アウトリーチ活動型 / 実践体験型 / 課題解決型 / エデュテインメント型 / 教員研修セミナー / サイエンス・ウオーカー / エデュテインメント / マップ作成 / 教材開発型 / 原体験
Research Abstract
The experiment stall village system, which can be freely selected the learning theme, was improved and newly developed system can be proposed which is called "rainbow-colored science-walker model" that combined a dispatch lecture and how to map on overall image grasp. As a result of applying to a social cooperation type and/or local symbiosis type of activity, more than 90% of participants enjoyed science experiments and were motivated effectively, and it was found that the grade of behavior modification was also very high level.(1) From the viewpoint of local symbiosis type of activity, the formation of "motivation","mystery", and "fun" was brought about characteristic of real experience, and the degree of increase in the interest and concern revealed large value on new discovery and science and technology.(2) From the viewpoint of the social cooperation type of activity, it had new appreciation of importance, as well as increase in the degree of understanding by teachers training seminar, about the hints, application tips, and development of teaching materials by using familiar materials, and furthermore how to pass the information on children.(3) From the viewpoint of the problem setting type of activity, when larger incentive effects we can give participants, it was found that the spirit of inquiry and career education were widely affected by the dispatch lecture for making an overall image grasp. Furthermore, the introduction of sustainable activities can be converted into the problem solution type of activity and can be also developed as self-circulation circle type of promoting activities on public understanding of science and technology by the effective utilization of resources such as a science museum etc.