Establishment of the training program for a citizen scientist based on the Japan Korea Tidal-flats Joint Survey Group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shinichi  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助教 (70332525)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境教育 / 市民科学 / 韓国セマングム干拓 / 諫早湾干拓 / 干潟調査 / 韓国 / 東日本大震災 / 韓国セマングム地域 / 韓国セマーングム地域
Research Abstract
Japan Korea Tidal-flats Joint Survey Group is an organization of citizens and researchers collaborating for saving tidal-flats in Japan and Korea. We are researching on benthos, waterfowls, and tidal-flats culture of human living beside huge tidal-flat s in both countries. During three years, we surveyed at the Saemangeum area in Korea and Ariake Sea in Japan with local people, and clarified the change of quality of water, sediments, and ecosystem caused by the construction of a dike for the reclamation.