Development of interactive physics class based on coordination between high schools and universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
MURATA Takatoshi  京都教育大学, 名誉教授 (10027675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Kazunari  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90319377)
RYU Jumpei  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80452663)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIMURA Hiroshi  京都工芸繊維大学, アドミッションセンター, 教授 (90379074)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアクティブ・ラーニング / 高大連携 / 物理教育研究 / 誤概念 / 授業実践 / 公開講座 / 探究実験
Research Abstract
We organized a study group of university staff and high school teachers of physics to study classroom activities practically with aiming establishment of concepts of physics among students. We focused on discussion-based bi-directional interactive activities between teachers and students as well as among students themselves. We developed a class-room activity plan of mechanics and dynamics, and carried out a trial extramural course based on it to high school students who participated voluntarily, and analyzed reactions of students. Based on the analysis, we further developed the curriculum plan and practiced it in real classrooms both in universities and high schools. We confirmed that the developed plan is very effective in learners' understanding of concepts of physics. We also confirmed that during discussions among learners, teachers' role is essentially important to bring out learners' awareness of issues and responses by putting appropriate questions.