Cognitive design of screen architecture in VDT for promoting learning efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University (2010-2012)
Okayama Shoka University (2009)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Haruhisa  九州産業大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20220270)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知特性 / 視覚 / VDT / 見易さ / 情報 / 教育 / 画面構成 / 情報認知 / アーキテクチャー / 統計 / 実証実験
Research Abstract
The object of this study is to design the appropriate screen architecture for promoting learning efficiency on e-learning by VDT work. Many factors, as property of tutoring materials, screen structures, effective posting of characters in the screen must be were examined in this study. This study produced many papers. These original papers extended the findings in VDT work for study. These results will be benefit for digital textbooks in future, and become the basic data of designing Web educational materials.