Research and development of a simulated practicaI I aboratory course of animal cell culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University
Principal Investigator
ABE Tomoaki  石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40382684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Sumio  石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00007197)
MAEDA Yasuo  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 名誉教授 (50025417)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords科学高等教育 / 中等理科教育 / 教育的実験 / 実験安全管理 / 細胞培養 / 動物培養細胞 / 細胞性粘菌 / 細胞生物学 / 教育的実験系 / 理科教育 / 高等教育 / 中等教育 / 高等科学教育 / 培養 / 培養細胞 / 遺伝子組み換え / 教育実験
Research Abstract
In order to administer a proper education in genetic modification(GM) and living modified organisms, practical laboratories involving GM and animal cell culture should ideally be included. Regrettably, however, as the school budget for scientific education is limited, costly practical laboratories were remained to be established. The morphology of social amoebae of the cellular slime mould(CSM) markedly resembles that of cultured animal cells and the cost for culturing them is lower. GM methods for CSM cells are also well established. Therefore, we have designed a practical laboratories using CSM in practical laboratories involved with GM, giving a sense as if participants are using animal cultured cells in their experiments.