Development of Science Education Programs for Future Creative Engineers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIchinoseki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Hisato  一関工業高等専門学校, 一般教科自然科学系, 教授 (00310996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMURA Takuya  一関工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (50360326)
HIRANO Kouichi  一関工業高等専門学校, 一般教科自然科学系, 講師 (00558140)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSHI Akira  一関工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (40229167)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords科学教育カリキュラム / 科学教育 / 技術者教育 / 未来志向 / 体験型教育 / カリキュラム / 環境教育 / 実践的研究
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to develop a new program of science education to train students for future creative engineers who can contribute for solving global problems(including energy problems and environment problems). In the program, students can take a variety of experiential learning and discuss the global problems from various viewpoints to form their own opinions. We obtained the following results ;(1) we developed a new program of science education, in which students can take a variety of experiential learning ;(2) we applied the program to our students and succeeded to develop students' ability ;(3) we found methods to evaluate educational effects of the program ;(4) we demonstrated a large educational effect of the program ;(5) we published papers on this study in academic meetings of educational societies and in educational research journals.