Development of Education Material Based on Manufacturing of Electronic Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SETO Satoru  石川工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 教授 (50216545)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Satoru  石川工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 准教授 (40249777)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords科学教育 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 学生実験 / 有機EL / スピンコート / 真空蒸着 / 発光スペクトル
Research Abstract
We have developed a new education material based on manufacturing of electronic device. It was the organic electroluminescence device as a visible device in particular. We have conducted this education material as one course of experiment for four-year students in Kosen. The students were impressed by the fact that the organic electroluminescence devices fabricated by themselves have emitted light clearly. Furthermore, the students have confidence in the fabrication of electronic devices through this experiment. We have confirmed the effectiveness of this proposed education material through the responses from the students.