Development of interactive virtual reality system for education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shoshi  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00211061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOU Satoshi  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 経済情報学部, 教授 (80130946)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒューマンインターフェイス / ミックスト・リアリティ / 音声対話 / バーチャルリアリティ / 音声認識 / ミックストリアリティ / 教育工学 / 科学教育 / ミックスドリアリティ / 加速度脈波 / 衛星測位 / 遺跡再現
Research Abstract
We developed a virtual reality system with GPS and reproduced an ancient building on remains. In addition, we made the virtual reality system which displayed the close true object before a virtual object. We also add speech recognition, reply sentence generation and voice synthesis functions to the system to talk with the ancient person, and confirmed that the contents became rich by repeating the conversation.