A Basic Study on Application of Wireless Sensor Devices to a Learning Environment for Physical Response-based Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Harumi  神戸大学, 国際コミュニケーションセンター, 教授 (60343349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKI Kazuhiro  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (10185324)
KANG Min  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (60290425)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヒューマン / インターフェイス / 無線センサデバイス / ヒューマン・コンピュータ・インタラクション / センサ情報 / 視覚化 / フィードバック / 学習過程 / 学習環境
Research Abstract
In this study, we propose a method of obtaining sensor data by developing a prototype movement monitoring system with wireless sensor devices for supporting physical response-based activities. From the results of the trial experiment, it was found that it is possible to judge approximate movement and position by preset threshold values. We also explore the possibility of utilizing obtained data for response-based activities in real space. From the results of the experiment, it is suggested that the obtained data help us grasp the participant's detailed process and situation of fulfilling the given tasks