Development of a System for Evaluating Program Readability designed to Improve Students' Programming Competence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
DUERST M.j  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30383920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Akiyo  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 講師 (40413752)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / 可読性 / C言語
Research Abstract
In an university setting, programming education tends to focus on correct program execution, neglecting program readability. This in turn can inhibit program understanding. We therefore proposed, designed, and implemented a system that encourages studentsto write readable programs by indicating difficult-to-read locations. We also verified the correct functioning of the system. In addition, to evaluate the effectiveness of this system, we experimentally analyzed the relationship between program readability and program understanding.