Study on type of traditional technique and device of innovative technique in conservation of the wooden building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
UENO Katsuhisa  東京芸術大学, 大学院・美術研究科, 教授 (20176613)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords文化財 / 文化遺産 / 木造建造物 / 保存 / 修理・修復 / 伝統技法 / 革新的技術
Research Abstract
This study mainly summarized traditional technique in conservation of the wooden building putting a point of view on the reinforcement, and considered type of traditional technique from repair history at present age. By the current conservation on wooden building in Japan, it is reused all materials as much as possible. As measures to a large-scale earthquake, it is adopted new shigh-performance reinforcing structure and reinforcement method on conservation of wooden building, in consideration for value of cultural property and design side.