Study on the Vegetation Mapping by Object Based Classification of ALOS Satellite Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Ryota  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (40314570)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsALOS画像 / オブジェクト分類 / 植生図 / 植生・土地利用分類図 / 合成開口レーダ画像 / リモートセンシング / 画像 / センサーフュージョン / 水田抽出 / インドネシア・ジャワ島 / オブジェクトベース分類 / 植生・土地利用
Research Abstract
This study tried to evaluate the possibility of ALOS satellite images by way of the accuracy assessment for the results of object based image classification method. For this purpose, AVNIR-2, PRISM and PALSAR sensor images have been utilized for the classification of vegetation and land use in both Japan and South eastern counties. The results show that vegetation and land use objects can be detected with high accuracy by 10m spatial resolution, and this method can be allied for the thematic mapping of vegetation and agricultural land use in Asian countries.