Geochemical cycles in the Japan Sea from spatial distributions of multi-radionuclides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Mutsuo  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (60283090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masayoshi  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (10121295)
HAMAJIMA Yasunori  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (60172970)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAKAWA Masayuki  水産総合研究センター中央水産研究所, 海洋生産部, 室長 (80371839)
OTOSAKA Shigeyoshi  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究員 (40370374)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海洋化学 / 放射性核種 / ガンマ線計測 / 日本海 / 物質循環 / ラジウム同位体 / 放射性セシウム / 放射性核 / 東シナ海 / 化学海洋
Research Abstract
In this study, we applied low-background gamma-spectrometry to conduct a investigations of spatial and temporal variations of^<226> Ra,^<228> Ra,^<137> Cs,^<134> Cs, and^<228> Th activities in the Japan Sea, the East China Sea, and the southwestern Okhotsk Sea. We could elucidate the flow patterns of water masses and particles in these areas(e. g., vertical water circulation and lateral mixing of surface water masses). We also clarified contamination levels and delivery pattern of radiocesium after the Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant accident