Evaluation of trans-boundary atmospheric pollution by trace elements from coal burning in China continent based on boron isotope ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Masahiro  静岡県立大学, 環境科学研究所, 教授 (20371354)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsホウ素同位体比 / 石炭燃焼 / 微量元素 / 中国大陸 / 越境汚染 / 長距離輸送 / イオウ同位体比 / トレーサー
Research Abstract
In this study, first we elucidated the effectiveness of boron isotope ratio(δ^<11> B) as a simple tracer of trace elements emitted from coal burning in the China continent. Next, we measured trace element(14 elements) concentrations andδ^<11> B in atmospheric aerosols collected from April 2004 to March 2006 at a site on the Japan Sea coast. The results showed that the concentrations of As, B, Cd, Hg, Pb, Sb and Zn in the aerosols decrease during summer and increase during winter. Theδ^<11> B during winter displayed large negative values, which are likely characteristic of coals in northern China(> 30oN). This strongly suggests that the concentrations of those trace elements enhanced during winter owing to the trans-boundary atmospheric pollution by coal burning in northern China.