Waterside environmental management for sustainability and survivability in urban areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA Kiyoko  佛教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00198649)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAGIHARA Yoshimi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (00268567)
KIMURA Fumiko  創価大学, 通信教育部, 教授 (20225056)
HORIE Noriko  (財)公園緑地管理財団, 公園管理運営研究所 (70455484)
ASAHI Chisato  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 准教授 (90457812)
MIZUKAMI Shogo  佛教大学, 社会学部, 講師 (00468539)
SAKAMOTO Maiko  長崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50431474)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水辺環境マネジメント / 持続・生存可能性 / 参加型多基準分析 / コンフリクト分析 / GES環境要素 / 費用・便益分析 / 多基準分析 / 持続可能性 / 生存可能性 / 適応的水辺整備計画方法論 / GES環境
Research Abstract
Since the publication of Brundtland's report on sustainable development, the number of books and papers which include the words 'sustainable' in their title has grown enormously in the last decade. However, the manner in which these words are juxtaposed exhibit a number of differences. The very elasticity of the concept has give rise to questions about what it is supposed to mean : the sustainability of what, for whom, for how long, and why? For instance, there is a case where the sustainability in the same city and same region as a whole is achieved, but on the other hand, some people in a part of city and region may be in danger of not only risking their sustainability but also their very lives due to floods and ecological destruction at the waterside. In this paper, we focus on differences among residents both in same area and in different areas and consider waterside management in urban area taking into account sustainability, survivability and participation along the adaptive waterside environmental management process.