hree-dimensional Structure of Nrf2-Maf transcription factor complex mediating the induction of phase II detoxifying enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Hirofumi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (80359546)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 結晶構造解析 / 毒性化学物質 / 酸化ストレス / Keap1 / Keapl
Research Abstract
Nrf2 and Maf transcription factors form hetero dimmer and mediate the induction of phase II detoxifying enzymes in response to oxidative stress. We determined the crystal structure of Maf dimmer in complex with its cognate DNA and revealed the unique DNA recognition mechanism by Maf. We also determined the 3D structure of Keap1, a negative regulator of Nrf2 transcription factor in response to oxidative stress, by using single particle electron microscopy. Keap1 consists of two large spheres connected by stem region. In addition we found that p62, a selective autophagy substrate, competitively binds to Keap1 and activates Nrf2. Crystal structure of p62-Keap1 complex has been solved and showed that p62 competitively binds to Nrf2 binding pocket of Keap1.