Changes of Transcriptome and DNA methylation in P19 neurons exposed to Bisphenol A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAOI Takeshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40311914)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords内分泌かく乱物 / エピジェネティクス / 発生・分化 / 脳・神経 / 環境化学物質 / 環境エピジェネティクス / 内分泌かく乱物質
Research Abstract
It was revealed that the exposure to one of the "non-toxic" BPA metabolites could elicit both epigenetic mutations and perturbation of transcriptome in mouse P19 neurons. The differentially expressed genes were highly significantly enriched for the BPA-responsive gene set. mRNA expression of most of them was also altered in the fetal forebrain maternally exposed to BPA. These data suggested that the metabolite was one of the potent bioactive forms of BPA molecule in the BPA-exposed fetal brain.