Development of animal feeding additives by recovery of useful materials from mushroom waste media of shochu-lees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Masahito  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 都市環境デザイン工学科, 教授 (40239843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Fumio  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (90112432)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords子実体 / 家畜飼料 / 廃培地 / 焼酎粕乾燥固形物 / 酵素製剤 / 酵素 / 有用物質
Research Abstract
Shochu lees was used for cultivating several mushrooms, and high antioxdative activity and hydrolase activities were found in the waste culture media. Enzyme activities were rather higher in shochu media than in standard media. Enzyme preparations obtained from the waste media reduced the NDF content in 3 materials for animal feeding. The results showed the enzyme preparation would make the quality of feedings.