Technology for Recycled Aggregate Production Using Pulsed High Voltage Electric Discharge Underwater
Project/Area Number |
21510099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | コンクリート / 解体 / 再生骨材 / リサイクル / パルスパワー / 水中放電 / プラズマ / 衝撃波 |
Research Abstract |
When the concrete structures are demolished, huge amount of waste, that contains much concrete should be disposed. However, the site for reclamation becomes little. To solve this problem, pulsed power technology has been applied to crushing concrete and reclaiming aggregate from waste concrete lump. From the results of laboratory, the principle of crushing concrete and delamination aggregate from concrete mass and treatment of aggregate surface is effective to reproducing high quality aggregate by high voltage pulsed electric discharge into concrete underwater was clarified. Further, the 70% of reducing concrete waste has been estimated by reusing of recycled aggregate.