Visualization and Control of the Rotation of Double-Decker Complexes Aiming at Molecular Machines
Project/Area Number |
21510104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanostructural science
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUKI Joe 日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80233188)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WAKAYAMA Yutaka 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 主任研究員 (00354332)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 表面 / 界面ナノ構造 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / ダブルデッカーフタロシアニン / ダブルデッカーポルフィリン / 分子マシン / ダブルデッカー錯体 / ポルフィリン / フタロシアニン |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to reveal the movement of double-decker complexes by directly "seeing" the rotational motion immobilized on surfaces. Unequivocal evidence of molecular rotation was obtained when we used a double-decker complex which has no rotational symmetry with one ferrocenyl substituent. By counting the number of molecules that have changed the orientation, we succeeded in obtaining the rates of ration on a surface for the first time.