Doping of Functional Impurities in Silicon Nanocrystals and Nanowires for Novel Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kouichi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (10116113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKADA Naoki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 独立研究者 (90302207)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSiナノワイヤ / Siナノ結晶 / 界面水素パッシベーション / 不純物ドーピング / 最大固溶度 / 酸化と偏析挙動 / 新物性 / CVD作成法 / 酸化に伴う不純物偏析出 / 動径方向濃度分布測定 / イオン注入 / 水素原子処 / スピンメモリー効果 / 機能性不純物ドーピング / ドナー / イオン注入効果 / フォトルミネッセンス / 常磁性の偶奇性 / 水素原子処理効果
Research Abstract
We have investigated 1)hydrogen (H) passivation of the interfaces of SiO2 and Si crystalline cores in SiNWs and SiNCs, and 2) novel properties for impurity-doped SiNWs and SiNCs. It was found in this study that donor and acceptor impurities with each maximum solubility can be doped in them and show the opposite segregation effects, and novel optical and magnetic properties are demonstrated in H-passivated samples.