Empirical study and construction of stochastic processes on the long memory property of the time series of trade signs in a stock market.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Joshin  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (00294447)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非整数ブラウン運動 / Hurst指数 / 取引符号 / 長期記憶
Research Abstract
We study the influence of the trader's investment strategy on the long memory property of the time series of trade signs in a stock market, using the stochastic process. We present a discrete time stochastic process for polymer model which describes trader's trading strategy to split his or her order into small pieces, and prove that its scaled process converges to superposition of multiple fractional Brownian motions with different Hurst exponents and a standard Brownian motion. We also show that their Hurst exponents are derived from the distribution of the time interval of split orders.