Development of handling force database for workload evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SEO Akihiko  首都大学東京, 大学院・システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (80206606)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DOI Kouki  首都大学東京, 大学院・システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (10409667)
CHIHARA Takanori  首都大学東京, 大学院・システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (00582967)
Research Collaborator SUGAMA Atsushi  首都大学東京, 大学院・システムデザイン研究科, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経営工学 / 人間工学 / ヒューマンセンタード生産 / 人間生活環境 / 生物・生体工学 / 社会医学 / 身体負担 / 操作力 / データベース / 6軸力覚センサ / プッシュスイッチ操作 / モーションキャプチャシステム
Research Abstract
Handling force data are essential for the ergonomic physical workload evaluation. However, the magnitude and direction of handling forces under certain conditions are not unique because the human motions have many degrees of freedom.The purpose of this study is to develop a database system that contains major types of handling force data and a system that contributes to the reduction in the analysis time for ergonomic evaluation. The basic concept of a force database and an outline of an application using the database system were introduced.