A rescheduling algorithm for disrupted railway traffic based on collaborative approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMII Norio  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (50426029)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会システム / 鉄道 / スケジューリング / エージェント / アルゴリズム / ダイヤ乱れ
Research Abstract
We have developed a train traffic rescheduling algorithm which minimizes passengers' dissatisfaction and confirmed its usefulness using real world data. The algorithm is a combination of an optimization algorithm and a train traffic and passenger flow simulator. We have also developed a framework of an algorithm in which a diagram agent, a train-set scheduling agent and a crew scheduling agent conduct negotiation and compromise in order to get a feasible rescheduling plan and confirmed its usefulness.