Congestion and prediction : boundedly rational decision maker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Yasushi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10286643)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords混雑課金 / 限定合理性 / ネットワーク / 経営科学
Research Abstract
This research develops methods to mitigate a congestion problem when the customer behavior depends dynamically on the congestion level. To be more specific, we first construct an equilibrium model of the behavior of customers trying to avoid the congestion. We then analyze how congestion pricing and priority assignment, two methods of congestion control, influence the customers' equilibrium behavior. There are two main results. First, we provide a clear interpretation of the second-best congestion pricing. Second, we show that, even if customers are homogeneous(i. e., there is no urgent customer), the priority assignment is an effective method of congestion control of network-based service systems. These results provide a new insight into and a means for congestion control.