Community size estimation of Internet Forums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution防衛大学校
Principal Investigator
KUBO Masao  防衛大学校, 電気情報学群, 准教授 (30292048)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会システム / データマイニング / ソーシャルネットワークサービス / 消費者行動 / マーケティング / ネットワーク / 自己組織化 / ベキ則 / 社会解析 / 集団現象 / 創発現象 / ソーシャルメディア / ビッグデータ / 語彙数調査
Research Abstract
The technique that can estimate size of the community of Internet forums as a technology to support safe communication in the Internet is proposed. The communityhere is defined as a group of person contributing it in the future. The proposedestimates the number of contributors who have not posted yet. This is not easy for eventhe administrator of the server. Using the invariant emergent property of the groupthe number of the remaining member is able to be estimated by the number of themembers who have posted so far. I showed that the proposed method can provide amore reasonable community than a community consists of only posted members by theexperiments using server load data of the internet forums and TV viewing rates.