Project/Area Number |
21510174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGAWARA Noriyoshi 北見工業大学, 工学部・電気電子工学科, 准教授 (50003215)
KASHIWA Tatsuya 北見工業大学, 工学部・電気電子工学科, 教授 (30211155)
TAGUCHI Kenji 北見工業大学, 工学部・電気電子工学科, 准教授 (60435485)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 安全システム / 暴風雪悪視界 / ナビゲーションシステム / UHF帯RF-IDシステム / Graphical User Interface / 発泡梱包材 / 暴風雪 / 悪視界 / ナビゲーション / RF-ID / UHF帯 |
Research Abstract |
Our main purpose is composition of a vehicle navigation system with UHF RF-ID system against low visibility caused by the blizzard. Firstly, we measure a communication range between RF-ID antenna and RF-ID tags. Using communication conditions, we developed installation conditions for RF-ID tags into an asphalt road. For the navigation experiment, we prepared Graphical User Interface (GUI) on Windows Xp. In our driving experiments, we put 1 RF-ID antenna or 2 RF-ID antennas on our experimental vehicle. And we make two types of GUI for 1 antenna navigation system and 2 antennas navigation system. In our driving experiment on the experimental road, we put a bubble wrap on windshield in front of driver's seat to simulate low visible conditions caused by the blizzard. Under the low visible conditions, we can drive along the experimental road safely. We also simulate the communication conditions of vehicles in intersections using UHF band.