A development of the survey system using radio waves and its application to the prevention of slope collapses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HANDA Shun  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (70156529)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITANURA Ryousuke  鹿児島大学, 工学部, 教授 (70111979)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国土保全 / 土砂災害 / 電磁探査 / 電気伝導度
Research Abstract
The new system is developed for prospecting of conductivity anomalies in subsurface layers shallower than about 5m. This system with the simple electric circuits detects the phase difference between the horizontal and the vertical magnetic component of AM radio waves in the frequency range of 500k to1600kHz. The survey using this system is conducted on the bank of Ushizu River. In this survey, the large phase difference is found, which is well explained by a high conductivity layer possibly of ground water.