Development of glycosyl modification machinery by sequential multiple infections of baculoviruses
Project/Area Number |
21510220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTOH Takeshi 秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 教授 (10215494)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 生物活性分子の設計 / 合成 / 糖鎖化学 / バイオテクノロジー / 昆虫細胞 / バキュロウイルス / 糖転移酵素 / 糖鎖修飾 |
Research Abstract |
Several recombinant baculoviruses that contained c DNAs of glycosyltransferase soluble domains under the control of gp64 early promoter were constructed, in order to develop a glycosyl modification machinery in insect cells, in which multiple glycosyltransferases were sequentially expressed. In addition, a novel method was proposed that the proteolytic degradation of recombinant proteins expressed in baculovirus-infected insect cells was efficiently inhibited.