The structural determination and anti-angiogenic activity of a Chondromodulin-I subtype that lacks the N-terminal domain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKI Yuji  京都大学, 再生医科研究所, 教授 (40144498)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血管新生抑制因子 / コンドロモジュリン.I / 抗腫瘍血管新生因子 / 軟骨細胞外マトリックス / プロテオリシス / 活性発現の分子機構 / コンドロモジュリン-I / 細胞外マトリックス / 蛋白質分解 / 結合組織 / コンドロモジュリン-1
Research Abstract
In this study, we extracted and purified the 14-kDa species of ChM-I from rat rib cartilage. Amino acid sequencing revealed a 14-kDa ChM-I lacks the N-terminal 37 residues of mature 25-kDa ChM-I. As demonstrated in vitro, 14-kDa ChM-I exhibited little anti-angiogenic activity. There is no 25-kDa ChM-I species present in the hypertrophic/calcified cartilage zone of cartilaginous bone precursors. Instead only the 14-kDa ChM-I species was detected. Taken together, our data suggest that ChM-I is inactivated by its N-terminal deletion of 37 residues during endochondral bone formation.